Legal notices

LEGAL INFORMATION

 

The purpose of this notice is to indicate how Lac Annecy Tourisme makes its website www.annecymountains.com available to visitors and the conditions in which website visitors access and use this website. After reading this legal notice, visitors who access and use the website are deemed to accept all the terms of this legal notice. Connection to the website is subject to compliance with this notice that Lac Annecy Tourisme reserves the right to modify or update at any time in order to adapt to changes made to the website and/or to the way it is operated.

 

THE WWW.ANNECYMOUNTAINS.COM WEBSITE IS PUBLISHED BY:

 

Office de Tourisme du Lac d’Annecy
1 rue Jean Jaurès
74000 ANNECY

 

Tél : 04 50 45 00 33 – info@lac-annecy.com

Chairperson : Michel Rayot

 

In compliance with article 43 of the Act No. 86-1067 of 30 September 1986, it is indicated that the director of the website publication is Yann Clavillier.

 

WEBSITE DESIGN BY THE HULA-HOOP AGENCY:

15, rue Alsace Lorraine – 69001 Lyon – France
Tél : 04 81 76 18 00
​www.hula-hoop.fr

 

WEBSITE CREATION AND DEVELOPMENT BY THE DIGITALE DOLLY AGENCY:

15, rue Alsace Lorraine – 69001 Lyon – France
Tél : 04 84 35 04 75
​www.agencedolly.fr

 

IT HOSTING

 

The www.annecymountains.com website is hosted at OVH.
2 rue Kellermann
59 100 Roubaix
France

 

CONTENT DRAFTING

 

The information published on the www.annecymountains.com website is compiled by the teams from OT Lac Annecy, OT Grand-Bornand, OT La Clusaz, OT Manigod, OT Saint-Jean de Sixt, OT Sources du Lac d’Annecy, OT Thônes Coeur des Vallées, Syndicat Intercommunal du Massif des Aravis and Guérin Céline from Virgile Communication or it comes from information directly forwarded to Lac Annecy Tourisme:

  • by the following economic, communication and tourism services: Grand Annecy, Communauté de Communes des Vallées de Thônes, SIMA, Communauté de Communes des sources du Lac d’Annecy
  • by service providers and members of Tourist Offices
  • by any other provider acting in liaison with the Tourist Offices.

COPYRIGHT AND USE RIGHTS

LEGAL PROVISIONS

 

The fact of accessing the website does not give users the right to use the website without the agreement of the Lac d’Annecy Tourist Office.
Permission to use the resources (photos, graphics, texts or elements regarding the form, formatting or structure…) on this website must first be requested from the Lac d’Annecy Tourist Office.
Principally, the Lac d’Annecy Tourist Office grants permission to view website content.

 

LIABILITY

 

The Lac d’Annecy Tourist Office strives to ensure the information is accurate but cannot provide any guarantee with respect to the information nor ensure it is complete.
The Lac d’Annecy Tourist Office reserves the right to modify all or part of the information contained in the pages of this website, at any time and without prior notice.
According to French law, the data contained on this website constitute an intellectual work (in particular by virtue of Act No. 92-157 of 1 July 1992).
The right to exploit this work, even partially, belongs to the Lac d’Annecy Tourist Office.
These operating rights comprise in particular the rights to reproduce, represent and adapt every element making up this website: texts, photos, drawings, logos, sounds, video sequences etc.
Any reproduction even partial, on any current media (engraving, photographs, paper or electronic reprography, micro reproduction, albums, postcards, models, posters and other processes in particular audiovisual processes etc.) or future media is strictly forbidden without prior and specific agreement from the Lac d’Annecy Tourist Office, except for the screen backgrounds and for any non-commercial usage.
Any adaptation of all or part of the work of whatever type to give shape to or to decorate any object or service is prohibited without prior and specific agreement from the Lac d’Annecy Tourist Office.
In the event of failure to comply with these provisions, the French courts shall alone be competent and it is specified that French law shall alone prevail.

 

DATA PROCESSING AND PROTECTION

 

For the purpose of respecting user privacy, Lac Annecy Tourisme undertakes to ensure that the collection and processing of personal data, performed on this website, be performed in accordance with Act No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on personal data protection (this Act in French is called the “Informatique et Libertés” Act). As such, the www.annecymountains.com website is declared to the CNIL.
In accordance with article 34 of the French personal data protection Act (the “Informatique et Libertés” Act), Lac Annecy Tourisme guarantees users the right to oppose, access and rectify personal data concerning them.

Users can exercise this right:

  • by using the contact form provided;
  • by sending an email directly to the following address: accueil@lac-annecy.com

 

USE OF COOKIES

 

The user is informed that “cookies” are used to collect and keep information on website users.
A cookie is a small data file that our server sends to your browser when you visit our website.
We inform you that you can oppose the recording of cookies at any time, by deleting them, or by configuring your browser so that it refuses or neutralises them.
The information collected by means of cookies may be used for the following purposes:
– Monitoring website traffic, for example:

 

  • the IP address you use to access the website,
  • the type of browser and operating system used to access the website,
  • the date and time of website access,
  • the pages you visit,
  • the address of the website from which you accessed our website.

– Identify regular users for statistics/analytical purposes.
– Personalise services, content and advertising for Le Grand-Bornand Tourisme and measure promotional efficiency

 

LIABILITY WAIVERS 

 

The www.annecymountains.com website is a tourism, economic and citizen news information website about the “Annecy Mountains” territory.
The information posted on the website comes from sources deemed to be reliable. However, Lac Annecy Tourisme cannot guarantee the accuracy or relevance of all these data. Furthermore, the information made available on this website is for informational purposes only and does not in any case constitute advice or a recommendation of any kind whatsoever.
Consequently, Lac Annecy Tourisme’s liability may not be incurred as a result of Using the information and content available on the website and this for any reason whatsoever.
The user alone decides with judicious discernment on the usage they make of the information available on the website.

Furthermore, users agree to compensate Lake Annecy Tourisme for any harmful consequences arising directly or indirectly out of the use they make of the service.
The user is informed that one or more cookies not containing any personal information, may be placed on their hard drives to identify them.
The user acknowledges that they are aware of the limitations and constraints specific to the Internet network and as such acknowledges in particular that it is impossible to benefit from a total guarantee as to the security of data exchanges. Lac Annecy Tourisme may not be held liable for any prejudices resulting from the transmission of any information via the service.
Within the limits of applicable law, Lac Annecy Tourisme may not be held liable for any direct or indirect, material or consequential damage or losses or any kind whatsoever, resulting from the unavailability of the service or any use made of the service. The term “use” must be understood in the widest sense of the word, i.e. any usage made of the website whether it be legal or not.
The user agrees, in general, to comply with all regulations in force in France.

 

ESTABLISHING LINKS

 

– Link from third party websites to www.annecymountains.com

The Lac d’Annecy Tourist Office authorises the placing of a hypertext link from any website, excluding those spreading information of a controversial, pornographic or xenophobic nature, or pages which are generally of an offensive nature to a large number of people. The pages of the website must in no case be integrated into the pages of another website (Frame or iframe).

 

– Link from www.annecymountains.com to third party websites

The Lac d’Annecy Tourist Office reserves the right to “point” to other third party websites. Accessing these links means you leave the Annecy Mountains website. The target websites are not under the control of the Lac d’Annecy Tourist Office, therefore the latter is not responsible for the content of these websites, the links they contain or any changes or updates made to them.

 

 

THE IN ANNECY MOUNTAINS LOGO

 

The In Annecy Mountains logo cannot be modified (proportions, colours, elements) and cannot be subject to any transformation, animation or any other process. It can only be used and associated with verifiable information. It can only be used to illustrate relationships with the In Annecy Mountains territory or duly established partnership actions. Lac Annecy Tourisme reserves the right to approve or disapprove any use of its logo to ensure it is used correctly, in compliance with ethics, morality and the interests of Lac Annecy Tourisme and the In Annecy Mountains group. Lac Annecy Tourisme and the “In Annecy Mountains” group reserve the right to modify the terms of use for their logo at any time without notice.

 

CHANGES TO THIS CONTRACT

Lac Annecy Tourisme reserves the right to modify the terms, conditions and wording of this contract at any time.
The user is thus advised to regularly consult the latest version of the Terms of Use available on the website www.annecymountains.com

DURATION AND TERMINATION

This contract takes effect for an indefinite period starting from the time the user first uses the service.

finalize your subscription to the newsletter

civility *